Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated: 2020-10-05 12:54:34
We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://renewlivestockcompany.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Jim Skartvedt (“us”, “we”, “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information from, and how we use this information
We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website or provide to us by any other form of communication, including, but not limited to electronic mail, regular mail and phone calls.

We collect the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Where we get this information from How we use this information
Identifying information Name
Information submitted by the consumer.
Marketing and advertising;
Providing customer service.
Identifying information Email address
Information submitted by the consumer.
Marketing and advertising;
Providing customer service.
With whom we share your information
We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information
We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks.
Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Children’s Privacy
This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics Programs
This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Your rights
Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

Right Applies To
The right to access your information. Everyone
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information. Residents of Nevada only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you. Everyone
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. Everyone
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Everyone
Exercising your rights
You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Name;
Email address.
Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability
The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

TJ Rexilius
Valley Vision
(402) 480-1853
info@thevalleyvision.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Third-Party websites
This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track
Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated privacy policy to this website.

Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at renewlivestockcompany@gmail.com.